Here's the question bank on all the logical reasoning topics.
Eight people E, H, M, P, S, T, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line. All of them are facing North. E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. H sits third to the right of E. As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. Only one person sits between M and P. S sits to the immediate right of Z. Only one person sits between Z and T.How many people sit to the left of Y?
Given that:-E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. H sits third to the right of E.As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. Only one person sits between M and P. Therefore case 1 gets eliminated.S sits to the immediate right of Z.Only one person sits between Z and T.Thus, only one person sits to the left of Y.Hence, "option 3" is the correct answer.
Scan QR code to download our App for
more exam-oriented questions
OR
To get link to download app