Question Bank - Logical Reasoning

Here's the question bank on all the logical reasoning topics.

Eight people M, N, P, S, T, V, X and Y are sitting in a straight row and all are facing north. M sits third from one of the extreme ends of the line. N sits second to the right of M. As many people sit to the right of N as to the left of P. S sits third to the right of P. X sits to the immediate right of Y. Only one person sits between X and V.How many people sit to the right of T?

A.
Two
B.
One
C.
Three
D.
None

Solution:

According to the information given in question-1. M sits third from one of the extreme ends of the line. N sits second to the right of M.2. As many people sit to the right of N as to the left of P. S sits third to the right of P. 3. X sits to the immediate right of Y. Only one person sits between X and V.Case I is eliminated as these conditions can not be applied in that case. Thus, final arrangement is-Clearly, one person sits to the right of T.Hence, 'option 2' is the correct answer.

For more questions,

Click Here

Download Gyanm App

free current affairs for competitive exams

Scan QR code to download our App for
more exam-oriented questions

free current affairs for competitive exams

OR
To get link to download app

Thank you! Your submission has been received. You will get the pdf soon. Call us if you have any question: 9117343434
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.