Here's the question bank on all the logical reasoning topics.
Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows 1 and 2. J, K, L, M and N are sitting in row 1 facing south, and Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in row 2 facing north, in such a way that each member in row 1 faces a member of row 2.Only two people sit to the left of Q. J faces an immediate neighbour of Q. M sits to the immediate left of J. The one who faces K sits to the immediate left of S. Neither K nor S sit at any of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between S and T. N faces an immediate neighbour of U.Who faces R?
Persons sitting in Row 1 facing South: J, K, L, M & NPersons sitting in Row 2 facing North: Q, R, S, T & UAccording to given information,1. Only two people sit to the left of Q. J faces an immediate neighbour of Q. M sits to the immediate left of J. 2. The one who faces K sits to the immediate left of S. Neither K nor S sit at any of the extreme ends. Thus, Case I is eliminated as this is not possible in Case I.3. Only two people sit between S and T. N faces an immediate neighbour of U.Thus, clearly M faces R.Hence, 'option 1' is the correct answer.
Scan QR code to download our App for
more exam-oriented questions
OR
To get link to download app