Question Bank - General Aptitude

Here's the question bank on all the general aptitude topics.

In a class of five students P, Q, R, S and T, only one student is known to have copied in the exam. The disciplinary committee has investigated the situation and recorded the statements from the students as given below.Statement of P: R has copied in the exam.Statement of Q: S has copied in the exam.Statement of R: P did not copy in the exam.Statement of S: Only one of us is telling the truth.Statement of T: R is telling the truth.The investigating team had authentic information that S never lies. Based on the information given above, the person who has copied in the exam is

A.
R
B.
P
C.
Q
D.
T

Solution:

Statement of S: Only one of us is telling the truth.As, given in the question 'S' is telling the truth. Let, us suppose that T is telling the truth, that means R is telling the truth. and according to R, we know that P did not copy in the exam.But if T is telling the truth then that means, R is also telling the truth and then that means 2 of them are telling the truth, which is not possible. Hence T is not telling the truth and hence R is not truthful as well. " P did not copy in the exam" is hence false.Which means "P did copy in the exam".

For more questions,

Click Here

Download Gyanm App

free current affairs for competitive exams

Scan QR code to download our App for
more exam-oriented questions

free current affairs for competitive exams

OR
To get link to download app

Thank you! Your submission has been received. You will get the pdf soon. Call us if you have any question: 9117343434
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.