Here's the question bank on all the logical reasoning topics.
Eight people M, N, P, S, T, V, X and Y are sitting in a straight line and all are facing north.N sits second from one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three people sit between M and N. P sits second to the right of M. As many people sit to the right of P as to the left of S. Exactly three people sit between T and S. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Y sits to the immediate right of X.Who sits third to the left of V?
Given that:-N sits second from one of the extreme ends of the line.Only three people sit between M and N. P sits second to the right of M.As many people sit to the right of P as to the left of S.Exactly three people sit between T and S.T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Thus, case 2 gets eliminated.Y sits to the immediate right of X.Y sits third to the left of V.Hence, "option 4" is the correct answer.
Scan QR code to download our App for
more exam-oriented questions
OR
To get link to download app